Download iOKids Today!

Web Privacy Policy

Effective Date: September 5, 2017

Dynepic, Inc. (“Dynepic” or “We”) is the developer of mobile and web products, including the iOKids Platform and Application. 

This website privacy policy (“Site Privacy Policy” or “Site PP”) explains the kinds of information, including personally identifiable information (i.e., data that can be reasonably linked to a specific individual or household) (hereafter “PII”), Dynepic collects, uses, stores, and shares in connection with the operation of the Dynepic websites on which this Site PP is posted (with the exception of any web-based version of our iOKids Platform and iOKids Partner Portal).

This Site PP also explains the choices that users can make about the information we collect, use, store, and share. This Site PP does not apply to the practices of companies that Dynepic does not own or control (including any third-party products or services that you use in conjunction with our Sites and any third-party websites or mobile applications to which we may link). To review the privacy policy for the iOKids Platform, please visit: https://www.iokids.net/pages/privacy-policy.

This Site Privacy Policy and the ESRB Privacy Certified certification seal shown across the Sites confirm that Dynepic is a valid licensee, and participating member, of the Entertainment Software Rating Board’s Privacy Certified Program (“ESRB Privacy Certified”). To protect your privacy, we have voluntarily undertaken this privacy initiative. All of our Sites displaying this Site PP have been reviewed and certified by ESRB Privacy Certified to meet established online information collection, use and disclosure practices. As a licensee of this privacy program, we are subject to frequent audits of our Sites and other enforcement and accountability mechanisms administered independently by ESRB Privacy Certified.

By using and submitting PII to our Sites, you signify your consent to the Site Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the Site PP, please do not use the Sites. 

Table of Contents

  1. Our Privacy Code – An Overview
  2. What Information Do We Collect and Store?
  3. How Does Dynepic Use the Information It Collects?
  4. With Whom Does Dynepic Share User Information?
  5. For How Long Does Dynepic Save Personal Information?
  6. How Can I Review, Update or Delete My Personal Information?
  7. “Do Not Track” Signals
  8. California Residents—Your California Privacy Rights
  9. International Transfer
  10. Security and Safety
  11. Updates to This Site Privacy Policy
  12. Contact Us


1. Our Privacy Code—An Overview

We take user privacy seriously. We strive to:

  • Be transparent about the different types of information we collect and how we use them;
  • Ask your permission before sharing PII with third parties; and
  • Use industry standard data security tools to protect the Sites from unauthorized access and use.

By using the Sites, you agree to allow us to collect and process information as described below. 

Back to top

2. What Information Do We Collect and Store?

We collect and store the following information through the Sites as provided by Shopify:

  • Information provided when you register an account, sign up for a newsletter, post blog comments or contact us include:
    • Full name
    • Email
  • Information provided when you start to buy a product through the Sites may include:
    • Full name
    • Email
    • Phone Number
    • Shipping Address
    • Billing Address
    • NOTE: Payment processing information is NOT stored and is ONLY processed by Shopify using Shopify Payments or PayPal
  • Technical information automatically gathered from your device for the support of our internal operations includes:
    • IP Address
    • Browser Type
    • Broad Location
    • Number of Visits
    • Referring Page
    • Landing Page

Back to top

Children Under 13 Years Old

The Sites are not directed to users under the age of 13 (“Children”, singularly “Child”). We do not knowingly collect personal information from Children. If we learn that we have inadvertently gathered personal data from a Child, we will take reasonable measures to promptly delete the data from our records.

If you believe that we have unintentionally collected personal information about a Child, please get in touch with us using the contact information at the end of this Site Privacy Policy. 

Back to top

3. How Does Dynepic Use the Information It Collects?

We may use all of the information we collect and receive for the following general purposes:

  • To provide services: We use the information we collect and receive to provide you with the services you use or request. 
  • To improve services: We also use the information we collect and receive to provide content and advertising that people are likely to find relevant and engaging. For example: new platform features, products, services, and apps.
  • Maintenance: If we receive information from users that a service isn't working properly, we may use that information to address any problem (“Troubleshooting”). 

We may derive aggregated, anonymous information, and analytics data on use of the Sites. This allows us to analyze usage, trends, and improve our system.

Back to top

4. With Whom Does Dynepic Share User Information?

Dynepic limits the sharing of your PII to the greatest extent possible. We use certain reputable third party services to provide an essential piece of the core services of our Sites and in those cases PII may be shared. In these cases, we require these providers to protect the confidentiality and security of PII. We may also share certain information with reputable third parties and service providers for activities solely in support of internal operations, such as to perform analytics or to serve advertisements. Under no circumstance do we share PII for any commercial or marketing purpose unrelated to the delivery of the Sites and services.

Except as described herein, we will only provide PII about our users to a third party if required to do so by law, including in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with state and federal laws or respond to a court order, subpoena, or search warrant. We may also access, preserve and share information when we have a good faith belief it is necessary to: detect, prevent and address fraud and other illegal activity; to protect ourselves, you and others, including as part of investigations; or to prevent death or imminent bodily harm.

We may take steps to de-identify or otherwise modify the information that we collect so that it is not intended to identify you personally. We may also aggregate information about users so that such information is not intended to specifically identify any users.  We share this aggregated and anonymous information with third parties in a variety of ways, including to publish trends and improve our system. We require our third party partners to keep all such information in its anonymous form. 

Third Party Services

Dynepic utilizes third party services as part of the Sites to offer a robust service to our users:

Website / E-Commerce

The Sites use Shopify as a website and e-commerce platform. For more information, please read Shopify's Terms of Service  (http://www.shopify.com/legal/terms) and Privacy Statement (http://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy). The Sites serve cookies and track general user analytics. Dynepic's Sites are not for children under 13.

Newsletters

As aforementioned, we will collect your first and last name and email address if you join our mailing list or send us email communication through our website. You may opt out of receiving commercial e-mail from us by following the instructions in the emails. Newsletters are managed through Mailchimp. For more information, please read Mailchimp's Terms of Service and Privacy Statement.

Cookies

We use the below cookies throughout our Sites for gathering analytics. Please visit their privacy policies to learn more about their practices, including how to opt-out.

Social Media

By default, the social media widgets (or buttons) posted on our Site do not collect information about you while you are browsing our Site unless you sign in to your social media account and activate them.

If you engage with our social media pages or the widgets on our Site (i.e. Twitter, Facebook, Pinterest and Google+), you may allow us to have access to certain information from your social media profile to deliver the relevant content. This information may include your name, email address, profile picture, list of friends or followers, etc. We may also obtain non-personally identifiable information (e.g. content viewed and information about advertisements within the content you have been shown or may have clicked on) from your interaction with our content.

When you provide information from your social media account, it can help enable us to do things like (1) give you exclusive content, (2) personalize your online experience with us within and outside our Sites, and (3) contact you through the social networking sites or directly by sending you the latest news, special offerings and rewards. By doing so, you consent to the use of this information in accordance with our Site PP. When you provide PII to us through an application, on our Sites, or on social networking sites, it may be publicly viewed by other members of these websites and we cannot prevent further use of the information by third parties. 

Through some social networking sites’ privacy settings, you can control what data you share.  For more information about how social networking sites handle your personal information, please refer to their privacy policies and terms of use.

Back to top

5. For How Long Does Dynepic Save Personal Information?

Dynepic stores your PII on our servers for as long as you remain a Dynepic customer in order to provide you with service. This does not include any PII that you have requested to be deleted per the below section. If you have commented on blog posts, your comments will stay active for as long as the content is relevant.

Back to top

6. How Can I Review, Update or Delete My Personal Information?

If you want to request to review, update or delete your PII from our servers or delete a blog comment, please contact us using the information provided at the end of this Site Privacy Policy. If you have made purchases through our website, some personal information relevant to that purchase will be maintained for tax reporting purposes an cannot be deleted.

Because of the way we maintain certain services, after your information is deleted, backup copies may linger for some time before they are deleted. Keep in mind that information that others have shared about you is not part of your account and will not be deleted when you delete your account. 

Back to top

7. “Do Not Track” Signals

Some web browsers may transmit "do not track" (DNT) signals to the websites and other online services with which the browser communicates. There is no standard that governs what, if anything, websites should do when they receive these signals. Dynepic currently does not take action in response to these signals. If and when a standard for responding is established, we will revisit our policy on responding to these signals.

Back to top

8. California Residents—Your California Privacy Rights

California’s "Shine the Light" law, Civil Code section 1798.83, requires certain businesses to respond to requests from California customers asking about the business' practices related to disclosing personal information to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. Alternately, such businesses may have in place a policy not to disclose personal information of customers to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. We have such a policy in place. However, if you still have questions or concerns, you may contact us using the contact information provided at the end of this Site PP.

Back to top

9. International Transfer

If any users submit information to Dynepic, it may be necessary to transfer such information we collect internationally. In particular, the information provided likely will be transferred to and processed in the United States by us, our agents or contractors. Our privacy practices are guided by data privacy laws in the United States. The data protection laws of the United States or other countries may not be as comprehensive or equivalent to those in the visitor's country of residence. By using our Sites, visitors consent to the collection, international transfer, storage, and processing of their information as set forth in this Site PP and any other privacy notice provided at the time the information is collected, and your personal information may be subject to legal requirements, including lawful requirements to disclose personal information to government authorities, in those jurisdictions.

Back to top

10. Security and Safety

Dynepic takes security seriously and cares about the integrity of personal information and PII. We use industry-standard methods to keep this information safe and secure while transmitted from your devices through the Internet to our cloud servers.

We have implemented commercially reasonable precautions, including, where appropriate, password protection, encryption, SSL, firewalls, and internal restrictions on who may access data to protect the information we collect from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. Please be aware that despite our best efforts, no data security measures can guarantee 100% security.

You should take steps to protect against unauthorized access to your password, phone, tablet, and computer by, among other things, signing off after using a shared device, choosing a unique, robust password that nobody else knows or can easily guess, and keeping your log-in and password private. We are not responsible for any lost, stolen, or compromised passwords or for any activity on your account via unauthorized password activity.

Back to top

11. Updates to This Site Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change our practices and our Site Privacy Policy at any time. When we make changes to our privacy practices, we will place an updated privacy policy on the Site. In some circumstances, we may notify you through other means, like email. By continuing to access or use the Site after those changes become effective, you agree to be bound by the revised Site PP. 

Back to top

12. Contact Us

If you want to contact Dynepic for any reason, including to review or update personal information collected on our Sites, have it deleted, or request that there be no further collection, use, or disclosure of personal information, please direct all correspondence to: Dynepic, Inc., PO Box 297, Folly Beach, SC 29439 or email privacy@iokids.net. You may also contact us with any questions or concerns you may have about this Site PP.

As aforementioned, Dynepic is a licensee of the ESRB’s Privacy Certified Program. If you believe that we have not responded to your privacy-related inquiry or your inquiry has not been satisfactorily addressed, please contact ESRB at https://www.esrb.org/privacy/contact.aspx, or:

ESRB
Attn: Privacy Certified Program
420 Lexington Ave., Suite 2024
New York, NY 10170
privacy@esrb.org

Back to top